P.O. Box 1070, Roosevelt Park,2129 headmaster@fdrprimary.co.za 011 782 6526

Awards 2020

Grade 7 Awards 2020

Sandreya Akaloo

topaward

Best Academic Learner 2020

CLASS AWARDS FOR 2020
7A 7AA
Academic Exellence Christina Matangi Emmanuel Utuke
Academic Achievement Simphiwe Mhlongo Kevin Ocampo-Wolff
Most improved Leika Pillay Ropa Muzenda
7B 7BB
Academic Excellence Ethan Govender Jeethen Sookdeo
Academic Achievement Sulaymaan Haffejee Lungelo Tsekiso
Most improved Kassia Isaacs Ashlynne Saunders
7C 7CC
Academic Excellence Sandreya Akaloo Busisiwe Latha
Academic Achievement Khathutshelo Kithika Kyle Botha
Most improved Mathew Smith Esihle Kayla Selokela

TOP TEN

  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Kathitshelo Khithika
  3. Jeethen Sookdeo
  4. Azanda Mdabe
  5. Lungelo Tsekiso
  6. Jordan Bijoux
  7. Inathi Ndondo
  8. Busisiwe Latha
  9. Onyekackukwu Utuke
  10. Kevin Ocampo Wolff

Learners who obtained 80% average and over

  • Christina Matangi
  • Kyle Botha
  • Ethan Govender
  • Simphiwe Mhlongo
  • Ontlametse Mothutsane
  • Sinothando Nkosi
  • Shaazia Shaik
  • Quincy Wafula
  • Jerelyne Africa

TROPHY AWARDS

These are awarded with medals and certificates which the recipients take home with them.

1 for Gold and 2. for Silver

LEARNING AREA AWARDS: These are given to the learners who have excelled the most
in a particular subject.
Thomson Trophy Proficiency in English
Runner Up
  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Khathutshelo Kithika
Francis Boyette Trophy Best Afrikaans student
Runner Up
  1. Jerelyne Afrika
  2. Michaiah Bestenbier
Mathematics Trophy Best Mathematics student
Runner Up
  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Inathi Ndondo
M.H. Dockrat Trophy Best EMS student
Runner Up
  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Azanda Mdabe
Martin Floating Trophy Best SS student
Runner Up
  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Busisiwe Latha
Dave Becking Trophy Best NS student
Runner Up
  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Inathi Ndondo
Scott Shield Best Technology student
Runner Up
  1. Busiswe Latha
  2. Lungelo Tsekiso
  3. Jeethen Sookdeo
Marx Family Trophy Best Creative Arts student
Runner Up
  1. Jeethen Sookdeo
  2. Lungelo Tsekiso
  3. Azanda Mdabe
Daniel Family Trophy Best Life Orientation student
Runner Up
  1. Sandreya Akaloo
  2. Ontlametse Mothutsane
Govender Kemp Most Avid Reader English :- Jordan Bijoux

Afrikaans:- Langa Zondi

SPECIAL TROPHY AWARDS

Governing Body Trophy Consistent Academic Excellence Khathutshelo Khithika
Rotary Club of Rosebank Trophy For Fellowship, Leadership, Scholarship and Sportsmanship Gurmahek Singh

SPORTING TROPHIES

Best batsman of the year Kyle Botha
Hedley stoke trophy Best Bowler of the year Kyle Botha
Most Improved Cricketer Obakeng Mahlangu

Teenoshin Padayachee

Roy Haddock Trophy Most Promising Cricketer Wadely De Jager
Alice Ford Bowl Best Girl Swimmer Naila Myles
Joan Harrison Trophy Most motivated swimmer Jordan Bijoux
Arthur Ford Bowl Best Boy Swimmer Hakeem Smith
Medal Most Improved swimmer Wadely De Jager

TOP AWARD

Dora Wood Dux Trophy Best Academic Learner Sandreya Akaloo
Follow Us